Wednesday, July 24, 2013

Vietnam Visa Extension

Vietnam Visa Extension – Steps to be Taken for a Longer Stay in the Vietnam

Vietnam visa extension refers to the permission given for an extended stay in the Vietnam to foreign nationals. These persons are already in the Vietnam on a non-immigrant visa for travel, pleasure, study, work or business and want to extend their stay in the Vietnam.

When a foreigner enters Vietnam, an Immigration Officer gives him/her a form M3 which is the Arrival Departure document. The M3 form has a date stamped on it, on or before which the visitor must leave the country. If he/she want to stay more time in Vietnam, he/she need the permission for Vietnam visa extension and allows the non-immigrants to extend their stay for a certain approved period.

Eligibility Criteria for Vietnam Visa Extension

Individuals eligible for a Vietnam visa extension are those who have entered into Vietnam lawfully with a travel, business, family visa are not required to leave Vietnam in order to extend their visa status are not involved in criminal activities that might negate their eligibility and the status of their travel, business, family visa remains valid.

How to Apply for Vietnam Visa Extension?

There are different Vietnam visa categories and the visa extension procedure depends on which category the applicant belongs to.
- C1 Visa: Visa with vacation, travel purpose
- C2 Visa: Visa with family/ friend visit purpose
- B1-2-3 Visa: Visa with business purpose
When to Apply for Vietnam Visa Extension?

According to the Regulation of Vietnam Immigration Department, the application for the extension of stay (form N5) must be filed prior to the expiration of the authorized stay and received by Vietnam Immigration Department 3-5 working days after.

In case, the application of Vietnam visa extension has been filed late and/or after the expiration of the authorized stay, it must be proved that:
- The delay was due to unexpected and uncontrollable circumstances
- No such act has been committed by the applicant that might violate his non-immigrant status such as working without the approval of Vietnam Immigration Department.
- The duration of delay in filing was reasonable.
- The applicant is not involved in any kind of formal proceedings regarding his deportation and removal from Vietnam and
- The status of the applicant is still that of a non-immigrant.

Vietnam travel visa

Getting a Vietnam Travel visa by yourself is a two step process:
- First, you will need to get a copy of hotel confirmation or letter of confirmation from tour operator with signature and company stamp.
- Then you will need to take this confirmation along with the application form and two passport size photos and an original of your passport to the Embassy or Consulate of Vietnam in your region in order to have your visa processed.
Requirements For Foreign Citizens ToEnter Vietnam - Passport must be valid 6 months beyond intended stay
- Tickets and Documents for return or onward travel
- Visa is Required
- Vaccination - None Required
Requirements For Foreign Citizens To Obtain Visa To Vietnam - Passport must have at least six months remaining validity
- Application form fully completed and signed
- Passport-type photograph
- FOR TOURIST: Copy of hotel confirmation or letter of confirmation from tour operator with signature and company stamp

Important:Vietnam has set travel visa exemption for Ordinary passport holdersof Asian Countries as Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, Philippines, Indonesia, Brunei Darussalam and East Asia Countries as South Korean, Japan, Some countries from Europe as Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Russia.

Vietnam visa exemption policy


Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempt from visa requirements to enter Vietnam and are allowed to stay for not more than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need conditions:
- Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance.
- Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities.

Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance.
Bilateral visa exemption agreement
- Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days; Philippines is allowed to stay for not more than 21 days.
- By February 2011, citizens of China, Kyrgyzstan, North Korea, and Rumaniaholding valid ordinary passports for official mission. Citizens of 60 countries holding valid diplomatic or official passports are exempt from visa requirements including: Argentina, Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Chile, China, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Dominica, Ecuador, France, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nicaragua, North Korea, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela.

Unilateral visa exemption
- Visa with 30-day validity is exempted for officials from ASEAN secretariat holding different kinds of passports.
- Citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan and South Korea holding different kinds of passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.